School Calendar


 

October 10, Monday

  • Girls JH Basketball vs. Dollar Bay/Tamarack City

    at Jeffers
    at 4PM

October 11, Tuesday

  • Volleyball @ L'Anse

    3 teams
    at L'Anse
    at 4:30
    bus leaves at 3

October 13, Thursday

  • Cross Country-Copper Mountain Conference Finals

    at TBA
    at 4PM
    Bus leaves at 1:15PM

  • Girls JH Basketball @ Stanton

    at Stanton
    at 4PM
    Bus leaves 2:45PM

  • Volleyball @ Bessemer

    3 teams
    at Bessemer
    at 4:30

  • SRES Picture Day

October 14, Friday

  • Early Dismissal for Teacher Inservice

October 17, Monday

  • Girls JH Basketball-8th Grade Tournament

    at Calumet
    Games at 4PM, 5:15, 6:30, and 7:45

October 18, Tuesday

  • Girls JH Basketball-7th Grade Tournament

    at Baraga
    Games at 4PM, 5:15, 6:30, and 7:45

  • Volleyball vs. Watersmeet

    at Jeffers
    at 5:30

October 19, Wednesday

  • Girls JH Basketball-8th Grade Tournament

    at Calumet
    Games at 5PM and 6:30

October 20, Thursday

  • Girls JH Basketball-7th Grade Tournament

    at Baraga
    Games at 5PM and 6:30

  • Volleyball vs. Lake Linden/Hubbell

    3 teams
    at Jeffers
    at 4:30

October 22, Saturday

  • Cross Country-UP Finals-Division 2

    at Marquette (Gentz's Homestead)
    at 11AM
    Bus leaves at 7AM

October 24, Monday

  • Volleyball vs. Ewen/Trout Creek

    Varsity Only
    at 6PM

October 31, Monday

  • Hockey Tryouts

November 1, Tuesday

  • Hockey Tryouts

November 2, Wednesday

  • Hockey Tryouts

November 4, Friday

  • Last day of Quarter 1

November 10, Thursday

  • Half Day for Parent/Teacher Conferences

    P/T Conferences are 1-3 and 5-7

  • Hockey-Scrimmage

    At the Dee at 3PM

November 11, Friday

  • Half Day for Students

November 18, Friday

  • Hockey vs. Cheboygan

    At the SDC at 7PM

November 22, Tuesday

  • Hockey vs. Negaunee

    At the SDC at 7PM

November 23, Wednesday

  • Half Day for Students

November 24, Thursday

  • No School for Thanksgiving Break

November 25, Friday

  • No School for Thanksgiving Break

November 29, Tuesday

  • Girls Basketball @ Chassell

    Bus leaves at 5PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Hockey vs. Calumet

    At the SDC at 7PM

December 1, Thursday

  • Hockey @ Hancock

December 2, Friday

  • Girls Basketball @ Hancock

    Bus leaves at 4:45PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Hockey @ Escanaba

    Leave SDC at 2PM
    Game time 7PM

December 5, Monday

  • Girls Basketball @ Watersmeet

    Bus leaves at 2:45PM
    JV at 5:30**
    Varsity follows

  • Boys Basketball vs. Baraga

    At Jeffes
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

December 6, Tuesday

  • Girls Basketball vs. Baraga

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Hockey vs. Kingsford

    At the SDC at 7PM

December 8, Thursday

  • Boys Basketball @ Calumet

    Bus leaves at 4:15PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

December 12, Monday

  • Boys Baskebtall @ L'Anse

    Bus leaves at 4:5PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

December 13, Tuesday

  • Girls Basketball @ L'Anse

    Bus leaves at 4:15PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Hockey vs. Houghton

    At the SDC at 7PM

December 15, Thursday

  • Girls Basketball @ Lake Linden/Hubbell

    Bus leaves at 4:20PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

December 16, Friday

  • Boys Basketball @ Lake Linden/Hubbell

    Bus leaves at 4:20PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

December 17, Saturday

  • Hockey vs. Rhinelander

    At the SDC

December 21, Wednesday

  • No School for Christmas Break

December 22, Thursday

  • No School for Christmas Break

December 23, Friday

  • No School for Christmas Break

December 26, Monday

  • No School for Christmas Break

December 27, Tuesday

  • No School for Christmas Break

December 28, Wednesday

  • No School for Christmas Break

December 29, Thursday

  • No School for Christmas Break

December 30, Friday

  • No School for Christmas Break

January 2, Monday

  • No School for Christmas Break

January 3, Tuesday

  • No School for Christmas Break

  • Hockey @ Marquette

    Leave the SDC at 2:15PM
    Game time 6PM

January 4, Wednesday

  • School Resumes

January 5, Thursday

  • Boys Basketball @ Bessemer

    Bus leaves at 3:15PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

January 6, Friday

  • Girls Basketball @ Bessemer

    Bus leaves at 3:30PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Hockey @ Manistique

    Leave the SDC at 1:15PM
    Game time 7PM

January 7, Saturday

  • Hockey vs. Ashland

    At the SDC at 1PM

January 9, Monday

  • Boys Basketball @ Ontonagon

    Bus leaves at 4:15PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

January 10, Tuesday

  • Girls Basketball @ Ontonagon

    Bus leaves at 4:15PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

January 11, Wednesday

  • Hockey vs. Manistique

    At the SDC at 7PM

January 12, Thursday

  • Boys Basketball vs. Ironwood

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

January 13, Friday

  • Girls Basketball vs. Ironwood

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Hockey-Merrill Tournament

    Leave the SDC at 2PM EST
    Game time 8PM CST

January 14, Saturday

  • Hockey-Merrill Tournament

    Game time 11AM CST

January 17, Tuesday

  • Girls Basketball vs. Watersmeet

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Boys Basketball vs. Watersmeet

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Hockey @ Calumet

    At the Calumet at 7PM

January 19, Thursday

  • Boys and Girls Basketball vs. Ewen/Trout Creek

    At Jeffers
    Boys JV at 4:30
    Girls Varsity follows
    Boys Varsity follows

January 20, Friday

  • Boys Basketball vs. Escanaba

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Hockey vs. Gaylord

    At the SDC at 7PM

January 23, Monday

  • Boys Basketball @ Hancock

    Bus leaves at 4:45PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

January 24, Tuesday

  • JHS Semester Exams

    Full Day
    1st Hour Exam

  • Girls Basketball vs. Houghton

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Boys Basketball vs. Houghton

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Hockey vs. Hancock

    At the SDC at 7PM

January 25, Wednesday

  • JHS Half Day for Exams

    2nd and 3rd Hour Exams

January 26, Thursday

  • JHS Half Day for Exams

    4th and 5th Hour Exams

  • Girls Basketball vs. Wakefield/Marenisco

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Hockey @ Kingsford

    Leave the SDC at 2:30PM
    Game time 7PM

January 27, Friday

  • SRE Half Day and JHS Half Day for Exams

    6th and 7th Hour Exams

  • End of Semester 1

  • Boys Basketball vs. Wakefield/Marenisco

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

January 30, Monday

  • Boys Basketball @ Ewen/Trout Creek

    *Non-conference
    Bus leaves at 4:00PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

February 2, Thursday

  • Girls Basketball @ Dollar Bay

    Bus leaves at 4:30PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

February 3, Friday

  • Boys Basketball @ Dollar Bay/Tamarack City

    Bus leaves at 4:30PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

February 4, Saturday

  • Hockey vs. Merrill

    At the SDC at 11AM

February 6, Monday

  • Girls Basketball vs. Lake Linden/Hubbell

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

February 7, Tuesday

  • Girls Basketball @ Wakefield/Marenisco

    Bus leaves at 3:30PM
    JV at 6:00
    Varsity follows

  • Boys Basketball vs. Lake Linden/Hubbell

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

February 9, Thursday

  • Hockey @ Sault Ste. Marie

    Leave the SDC at 10AM
    Game time 7PM

February 10, Friday

  • Boys Basketball vs. Republic/Michigamme

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Hockey-Cheboygan Invite

February 11, Saturday

  • Hockey-Cheboygan Invite

February 13, Monday

  • Girls Basketball @ Baraga

    Bus leaves at 4:30PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

February 14, Tuesday

  • Hockey @ Neguanee

    Leave the SDC at 2PM
    Game time 6PM

February 16, Thursday

  • Girls Basketball vs. Chassell

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Boys Basketball vs. Chassell

    At Chassell
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

February 17, Friday

  • Half Day for Students for Area Wide In-Service and P/T Conferences as needed

  • Boys Basketball @ Escanaba

    Bus leaves at 1:30PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Hockey vs. Liggett

    At Calumet at 6:30PM

February 18, Saturday

  • Hockey vs. Escanaba

    At the SDC at 1PM

February 20, Monday

  • Girls Basketball vs. L'Anse

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

February 21, Tuesday

  • Girls Basketball @ Calumet

    Bus leaves at 4:15PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

  • Boys Baskebtall vs. L'Anse

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

February 23, Thursday

  • Girls Basketball vs. Dollar Bay/Tamarack

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

February 27, Monday

  • Boys Basketball @ Houghton

    Bus leaves at 4:45PM
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

March 2, Thursday

  • Boys Basketball vs. Dollar Bay/Tamarack City

    At Jeffers
    JV at 5:45
    Varsity follows

March 17, Friday

  • Half Day for Students for Teacher In-Service

March 31, Friday

  • End of Quarter 3

April 3, Monday

  • No School for Spring Break

April 4, Tuesday

  • No School for Spring Break

April 5, Wednesday

  • No School for Spring Break

April 6, Thursday

  • No School for Spring Break

April 7, Friday

  • No School for Spring Break

May 5, Friday

  • Half Day for Students for Teacher In-Service

May 26, Friday

  • Class Day and Graduation!

    Congrats Grads!
    Class Day at 9AM
    Graduation at 6PM

  • Half Day for Students for Teacher In-Service

May 29, Monday

  • No School for Memorial Day

June 6, Tuesday

  • Final Exams at JHS

    Full Day
    1st Hour exam

June 7, Wednesday

  • JHS Half Day for Final Exams

    2nd and 3rd Hour Exams

June 8, Thursday

  • JHS Half Day for Final Exams

    4th and 5th Hour Exams

June 9, Friday

  • SRE Half Day and JHS Half Day for Final Exams

    6th and 7th Hour Exams

  • End of Semester 2/Last Day of School

    Enjoy Summer!